Property Details - Reference 50866

Sheldon Heath Road
Birmingham
B26 2DS
Cost summary

Overview

Advert Type:
Social Housing.
Landlord:
Birmingham City Council.
Closing date:
25/05/2026.
Added:
21/05/2026.
Pets allowed
1 bedroom
Parking available
Sheltered housing
Minimum age 55
Adapted
Extra care
No Garden
Lift
Icon Descriptions
Pets allowed
1 bedroom
Parking available
Sheltered housing
Minimum age 55
Adapted
Extra care
No Garden
Lift

Main details

Property Reference:
50866.
Ward:
Garretts Green.
Accommodation type:
1 Bed.
Property type:
Flat.
Sub Building:
FLAT 41.
Building Name:
RADLEY COURT.
Town:
Birmingham.
Postcode:
B26 2DS.
District:
Yardley.
Below is a map showing this property's location. Skip past the map

Financial Details

Rent:
£102.40.
Service charge:
£34.96.
Total cost:
£137.36.

Floor:
2nd Floor.

Adaptation Details

Mobility Adapations:
Level access internal layout, Level access shower, Wheelchair access.
Property Adaptations Category:
MOB 3.
Sheltered:
Yes.
Extra care:
Yes.

Eligibility details

Minimum age:
55.
Min Bed:
1.
Max Bed:
1.

Further information

Corridor linked sites, this property is suitable for those who are in receipt of 7-14 care hours per week. Care provided by on-site care team. This property is suitable for those who require assistance to maintain their own tenancy and independence but require housing related support. Careline hardwired into property, cannot opt out and has a weekly charge of £5.01pw invoiced 3 monthly. When you bid for this property, you were made aware of the changes that the government have introduced that could affect your entitlement to Benefits to meet your housing costs, such as rent. This was also explained on the website and in your letter inviting you to view for the property. I need to make you aware that if you accept this property, claim Housing Benefit or Housing costs in Universal Credit, and you are under occupying it by 1 or more bedrooms, you may not receive the full amount of benefit” I must also advise you that if you claim any income based benefits such as Housing Benefit or Council Tax Benefit you are required to declare the income for yourself, your family and anyone living at the property to Benefit Services immediately. This may include money paid to you for rent by another person living at the property, for example a lodger, as any income you receive may affect your entitlement to benefits. For more information go to: https://www.birmingham.gov.uk/benefits.